CSRidentity
     
Bokaro District index

Official Website : http://bokaro.nic.in

Headquarters : Bokaro
State : Jharkhand

Area in Sq Km (Census 2011)
Total : 2883
Rural : 2446.21
Urban : 436.79

Population (Census 2011)
Population : 2062330
Rural : 1078686
Urban : 983644
Male : 1072807
Female : 989523
Sex Ratio (Females per 1000 males) : 922
Density (Total, Persons per sq km) : 715

Official language : Hindi (Spoken language : Santali and Bengali)

Helplines :
Police Helpline 100
Fire helpline 101
NIC Service Desk 180011555
Child Helpline 1098
Control Room Toll Free No. 18003451010
Control Room Telephone No. 06542-242402, 247891, 223475
DC Bokaro 06542-249944
SP Bokaro 9431706418
DDC Bokaro 8969744019
Additional Collector 9973290604
SDO, Chas 9431126791
SDO, Bermo(Tenughat) 9631101825
City DSP 9431706420
DSP CCR 9431706423
SDPO, Chas 9431426593
SDPO, Bermo 9431706422
DSP Traffic 9431706425
DSP Headquarter 9431706419
District Fire Office 7050575673, 9304953427
DSP Control Room 9431706423

Population (Census 2010) :
The current world population is 7.6 billion (As of 1st July 2018)

Click on the following link to download district statistics as per NITI Ayog website
http://niti.gov.in/file/597/download?token=-K57D8uo

Brief About Bokaro District
The District Bokaro of the Jharkhand State was created in the year 1991 by carving out one subdivision consisting of two blocks from Dhanbad District and six blocks from Giridih District. The District Headquarter B S City is having latitude of 23.29 and longitude of 86.09. The District Bokaro has a Geographical area of 2861 sq Km and 357663.36 Hectares of Land. The Average altitude of the Land is 210 mts from mean sea level.

Situated in the Chhotanagpur Plateau, the vast rolling topography of the city is typical, strewn by graded valleys and winding streams. In this setting, within a short period of two decades, a new city with a strong multi-dimensional economic base, has blossomed into a regional urban centre of around 8.0 lakh people drawn from different parts of the country, giving the city the character of Mini India.

PROFILE OF DISTRICT BOKARO
Bokaro is a small river which flows into the Konar, a tributary of Damodar. A village by the name of Bokaro lies on the northern bank of the Konar. It is here that Bokaro Thermal Power Station of the Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) is located which is at a distance of 28 Kms west of the Chandrapura Thermal Station also of DVC, on the northern bank of Damodar. The Tenughat Dam, which is the source of industrial water for the steel plant rises on the Damodar. The Dam on the Garga the source of drinking water for the steel city is due south of tenughat at an aerial distance of about 27 Kms. BSL is located on the site where formerly a village by the name of Maraphari existed. It was connected to a railway station also known as Maraphari on the Muri Chandrapura line on the south eastern railways. With the coming up of the Steel Plant the station was renamed as Bokaro Steel City. The Govt. Of India & Bihar and Bokaro Steel Limited at a meeting on Sep12, 1964 decided to name the steel township as Bokaro Steel City.

Chas
The nearest small town to the steel city is CHAS, lying at the south-eastern tip of the site on the junction of the Dhanbad-Ramgarh-Ranchi and Dhanbad-Purulia-Tatanagar roads. Chas derives its name from the predominant agriculture occupation of its inhabitants. Chas came to some notice during World War II , when a prisoner of the war camp was located here. It is a commercial centre of Agriculture produce of the area. Chas is the Headquarters of the subdivision.The District may be categorised into three natural formation:-

Central plateau
Lower plateau
Damodar, Ganga & Tenughat Valley

Physical Data
Climate : Extreme
Height above sea level : 210 mts
Annual Rain Full : Min-157 cms/max-195cms
Temperature : Min-2°C winter/max 45°c Summer
Wind Direction : South West to North east

Climate & Rainfall
The district falling in tropic monsoon region has broadly three pronounced season :-

Cool season :Oct to Feb.
Hot season :Mar to May.
Rainy season :Jun to Sept.

Education & Litracy
No. of Literate :9,42,078
Illiterate :8,33,883
Schedule Cast :1,97,365
Schedule Tribe :1,77,123
7 All India School Education Survey
No. of COLLEGES :9
No. of HIGHER SECONDAYS SCHOOLS :29 :
No. of Secondary Schools :73
No. Of Upper Primary Schools :165
No. of primary schools :702

Large Industries
Bokaro is known as Steel city, because the largest steel plant our our country in situated here. The giant public sector SAIL has their steel plant situated at Bokaro Steel City known as BSL or Bokaro Steel Plant.About 40 thousand people are working in this plant day & Night. The steel plant is well organised concern having rich infrastructure in Bokaro Steel City.

The Damodar Valley Corporation(DVC), a public sector is having their two big power captive plants situated at Bokaro Thermal & Chandanpura respectively.Both these units have huge infrastructures.

The Coal India Limited, a public sector has their 2 subsidiaries in this district i.e.. CCL & BCCL respectively located at Bermo, Dugda & Chandankiyari area respectively.Both these subsidiaries are having rich infrastructure in the area.

JSEB, State public sector has their one power captive plant located at Lalpania near Tenughat. This unit is also having rich infrasturctural support in the area.

The multinational private sector ICI has their explosive unit at Gomia. This unit has also huge infrasturctural support in

Gomia
Bokaro industrial area is located in Bokaro steel city established by state public sector BIADA(Bokaro Industrial Area Development Authority). The several organised SSI units are situated in this industrial area and they are having good infrastructural support.

Nearest Air Base
Commercial Air Base Ranchi(130 km)
Private Air Base Bokaro Steel City
Nearest Military Base
Ramgarh 80km
Ranchi 135km
Gaya 250km
Fire Station in District

There is no fire station in charge district owned by the State Govt. But large public sectors and private sectors have their own fire safety arrangement as follows:

SAIL,Bokaro Steel plant: Fleet of different types of fire brigades with professional manpower available.

BTPS,Bokaro Thermal : Fire Brigade available.

BTPS,Chandrapura : Fire Brigade available.

ICI,Gomia : Fire Brigade available.

JharkhandFireServices Bokaro : Fire Brigade Available.Contact 101(P& T) Near Air Strip BS City

Ground Water
The principal source of ground water recharge in the district is rainfall.However, return flow of irriagation water seepage from

canals,influent seepage from streams are the additonal source of recharge of ground water body.Most of the rivers and rivulets

are effluent in greater part of the year and these do not significantly re-charge.

Ground Water Data

Total ground water resources 238.10 mcm
Utilisable ground water resouces for irrigation 202.41 mcm
Quantity of ground water resouces for PHED and industrial use 35.69 mcm
Net ground water draft 1.88 mcm
Ground water balance 200.53 mcm

Agriculture & Land utilisation
The district being mostly covered by hills & forest the soil generally is rocky & sandy while it is alluvial near the riverbed (about 23% of the geographical) area of the district.

Kharif Season
Total Land(Unit Hactare) 123924.12
Irrigated 1129.64
Unirrigated 122794.48

Rabi Season
Total Land(Unit Hactare) 123924.12
Irrigated 5335.90
UnIrrigated 118588.22
Forest cover : 24%

Rural and urban water supply
Out of six prominent township in the district , only two i.e.Bokaro steel city and chas are having very limited but organised ground water supply for domestic purposes,through shallow bore wells,deep bore wells, hand pumps etc.

The other sources of water supply at Bokaro steel city and chas is through Tenughat dam and Garga dam. The rest of township depends on surface water resouces canals,hand pumps etc. The rural areas of the district depends on dugwells, handpumps, rivers, ponds, canals etc. for domestic water purposes.

 

 
You are just 1 person and there are 7.6 billion persons in this world. But YOU have a definite role 
Please lift at least 1 person from below the poverty line to above the poverty line in your life or registered WILL    
Bhau made us realise : Vishwachi Maze Ghar
28.08.2013
Current Time in New Delhi