Enhance your image by sharing your banner shared below. Share your banner and suggest a link to it. (No banner from portals on CSR, NGO, Donation, Political parties)
To get your banner donate Rs 3650/- to Developed Nation Network Trust which has 80 G & FCRA. You decide from following 4, where the entire donation will go to.
1) Ashray Akruti Foundation for disabled, 2) Late Wamanrao Oka Raktapedhi (Blood Bank), 3) Yamagarwadi school for nomadics, 4) Education of tribal zone in Thane.
Contact us by email and not by phone or mobile. (Editorial has clear policies on whose banners can be accepted)

Official Website : http://chandigarh.gov.in

Headquarters : Chandigarh
State : Chandigarh (UT)

Area in Sq Km (Census 2011)
Total : 114
Rural : 4.47
Urban : 109.53

Population (Census 2011)
Population : 1055450
Rural : 28991
Urban : 1026459
Male : 580663
Female : 474787
Sex Ratio (Females per 1000 males) : 818
Density (Total, Persons per sq km) : 9258

Official language : Hindi, Punjabi, English

Helplines :
2747585
PGI Reception 2746018, 2756565
PGI EPABX 2744401
PGI Eye Bank 9814014464,1919
PGI Blood Bank 2756480,Ext-265,321
General Multi Specialty Hospital Emergency 2768201, 2768202
General Multi Specialty Hospital Medical Superintendent 2768109
General Multi Specialty Hospital Ambulance 102,2782457
General Multi Specialty Hospital Enquiry 2782457
General Multi Specialty Hospital EPABX 2780186, 2549523-29
Govt. Medical College Hospital Emergency 2663301
Govt. Medical College Hospital PBX: 2665253-58, 2665545-50
Govt. Medical College Hospital Eye Bank 9814821212
SPCA Hospital 2696450
SPCA Office 2696491
Chandigarh Police 100
Fire Stations 101
Railways Enquiry 2653131
Railway Tickets Booking ISBT 2708573, 2720242
Station Supdtt. 2658924
Railway Station 2641651
Airlines Flight Enquiry 2656029, 2705062
Airlines Cargo Information (A) 2624941-943
Chandigarh Transport Undertaking 2700006
Haryana Roadways 2704014
Punjab Roadways 2704023
Himachal Roadways 2722625
PRTC Enquiry 2624543
Tourist Bureau, U.T. 2740420, 2703839
Tourist Bureau, Punjab 2699140, 2702955-57
Tourist Bureau, Himachal Pradesh 2708569, 2707267
Tourist Bureau, Uttar Pradesh 2707649
Funeral Van 2780827

Population (Census 2010) :
The current world population is 7.6 billion (As of 1st July 2018)

Click on the following link to download district statistics as per NITI Ayog website
http://niti.gov.in/file/226/download?token=BlH6rk3D

Brief About Chandigarh District

Chandigarh is a India's youngest city 
- planned by the famous French architect Le Corbusier.

Capital of the States of Punjab and Haryana
- but does not belong to either of them. Instead, it is...

A Union Territory
It means that the City is under the direct administration of the Government of India and not constituted as a state with its own legislative assembly. A Union Territory in India is something like the District of Columbia in the USA.

Chandigarh is known for
Planning and Architecture
Quality of Life
High Educational Level
Pollution-free Environment
Low Crime Rate
Aware & Active Citizens

Population : In terms of population, the figures of the 2001 Census, it is clear that Chandigarh is overwhelmingly urban.

Population Density : The urban area of Chandigarh is about four times more densely settled than its rural area

Total Area of Chandigarh : Chandigarh's urban area is much larger than its rural area

Male/Female Population Ratio and Sex Ratio : Men outnumber women in Chandigarh. One reason for this is that many men who are employed in the city find it more affordable or convenient to leave their wives and children in their native village or towns.

Population Growth between 1991 and 2001 and Growth Rate : Chandigarh has grown very rapidly over the past 10 years.

Total Literacy : Nearly 82 per cent of Chandigarh's population is literate. This is much higher than the national figure of 65 per cent